Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N8971H, Monday 22 August 1994
ASN logo

Date:Monday 22 August 1994
Time:20:33 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Benoit Aerial Spraying, Inc.
Registration: N8971H
MSN: 1413
Engine model:P&W R1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Clifton, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Benoit Strip, IL (KPVT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AGRICULTURAL APPLICATION AIRPLANE WAS MAKING AN APPLICATION TURN WHEN IT STRUCK UNMARKED BUT KNOWN WIRES. THE PILOT EGRESSED THE AIRPLANE WITHOUT ASSISTANCE AND THE AIRPLANE WAS DESTROYED BY POST-CRASH FIRE. NO MECHANICAL DISCREPANCY WAS NOTED BY THE PILOT, NOR FOUND DURING POST CRASH INSPECTION.

Probable Cause: the pilots failure to keep visual contact with and to avoid unmarked powerlines adjacent to the crop field he was spraying.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI94LA292
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI94LA292