Accident Piper PA-24-260 N8707P, Tuesday 27 September 1994
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 27 September 1994
Time:14:37 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-260
Owner/operator:Mains, David H.
Registration: N8707P
MSN: 24-4154
Total airframe hrs:4698 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-D4A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fullerton, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Placerville, CA (KPVF)
Destination airport:(KFUL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT AND HIS INSTRUCTOR RATED PASSENGER HAD FLOWN TO PLACERVILLE, CALIFORNIA, FROM LONG BEACH, CALIFORNIA. THE IFR FLIGHT PLANNED ROUTE WAS ABOUT 340 NAUTICAL MILES WITH AN ESTIMATED 5 HOURS OF FUEL ON-BOARD. THE TOTAL ESTIMATED ROUND-TRIP FLYING TIME WAS ABOUT 4 HOURS AND 20 MINUTES. JUST BEFORE LANDING, WHILE TURNING BASE-LEG, THE ENGINE LOST POWER. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH A LIGHT STANDARD AND UTILITY POLE DURING A FORCED LANDING AND WAS DESTROYED. THE USABLE FUEL CAPACITY IN FOUR TANKS WAS 86 GALLONS, IF FILLED PROPERLY. ACCORDING TO THE HANDBOOK, THE ESTIMATED FUEL CONSUMPTION WAS 12.7 TO 14.1 GALLONS PER HOUR. THE PILOT ESTIMATED THAT HE HAD 40 TO 45 GALLONS OF FUEL REMAINING FOR THE RETURN FLIGHT. NEITHER PILOT STATED WHAT TECHNIQUE THEY USED IN SWITCHING AMONG THE FOUR FUEL TANKS (GAUGES OR TIMING). ABOUT 2.5 GALLONS OF FUEL WAS FOUND REMAINING IN AN AUX TANK. THE FUEL SYSTEM WAS COMPROMISED IN THE ACCIDENT AND SOME FUEL SPILLED FROM THE OTHER TANKS. A PLACARD ON THE INSTRUMENT PANEL WARNED THAT 'UNCOORDINATED MANEUVERS INCLUDING LONG SIDE SLIPS AND FAST TAXI TURNS JUST PRIOR TO TAKEOFF, MAY CAUSE LOSS OF POWER, ESPECIALLY IF FUEL TANK IS LESS THAN HALF FULL.'

Probable Cause: FUEL STARVATION DUE TO IMPROPER FUEL MANAGEMENT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX94LA382
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX94LA382