Accident Beechcraft 35-C33 Debonair N5869S, Friday 11 November 1994
ASN logo

Date:Friday 11 November 1994
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35-C33 Debonair
Owner/operator:Paul L. Millman
Registration: N5869S
MSN: CD-831
Total airframe hrs:2789 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Coventry, RI -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Danbury, CT (KDXR)
Destination airport:Providence, RI (KPVD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ENGINE LOST POWER WHEN THE INSTRUMENT STUDENT (PRIVATE) PILOT ATTEMPTED TO LEVEL THE AIRPLANE AT 3000 FEET MSL AFTER A DESCENT. THE FLT INSTRUCTOR TOOK CONTROL AND SET UP FOR A FORCED LANDING WHILE THE STUDENT PILOT ATTEMPTED TO RESTART THE ENGINE. THE AIRPLANE CAME TO REST IN TREES APPROX 1/4 OF A MILE FROM A PRIVATE ARPT. THE STUDENT HAD 250 HOURS OF TOTAL FLIGHT TIME, INCLUDING 77 HOURS IN TYPE. THE AIRPLANE WAS FOUND WITH THE ELECTRIC FUEL BOOST PUMP SWITCHED OFF AND THE STUDENT DID NOT MENTION IT WHEN INTERVIEWED ABOUT HIS EMERGENCY PROCEDURES. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE REVEALED THE ENGINE WOULD RUN WITH THE ELECTRIC FUEL BOOST PUMP ON, BUT WOULD NOT RUN USING THE ENGINE DRIVEN FUEL PUMP ONLY. THE ENGINE DRIVEN FUEL PUMP DRIVE SHAFT HAD FAILED AND THE BEARINGS WERE FROZEN. SMALL PARTICLES OF ALUMINUM WERE FOUND IN THE BEARINGS. THE PUMP HAD BEEN REMOVED FROM THE AIRPLANE, SHIPPED TO AN OVERHAUL FACILITY, AND RETURNED FOR INSTALLATION 52.3 HOURS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. THE SOURCE OF THE PARTICLES WAS NOT DETERMINED.

Probable Cause: improper emergency procedures by the pilot and inadequate supervision by the flight instructor which resulted in their failure to restart the engine after it lost power due to a failed engine driven fuel pump.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC95LA023
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC95LA023