Accident Piper PA-18-150 N14315, Friday 18 November 1994
ASN logo

Date:Friday 18 November 1994
Time:20:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Patrick J. Greene
Registration: N14315
MSN: 18-7609012
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:2600 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Stow, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Skaneateles, NY (6B9
Destination airport:(6B6)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS VECTORED FOR AN NIGHT NDB CIRCLING APPROACH. HE REPORTED THE WEATHER AS 900 FEET OVERCAST, HEAVY RAIN, MODERATE TURBULENCE AND CROSSWINDS GUSTING TO 20 KNOTS. HE SAW THE RUNWAY, CANCELLED THE IFR CLEARANCE AND INITIATED THE CIRCLING APPROACH. THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED TREES 1/2 MILE FROM THE RUNWAY. THE RUNWAY DID NOT HAVE RUNWAY END IDENTIFICATION LIGHTS OR A VASI.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate terrain clearance, which resulted in an inflight collision with trees. Other related factors were: heavy rain, moderate turbulence, dark night, and high winds.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC95LA029
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC95LA029