Accident Aero Commander S-2R N8874Q, Monday 26 September 1994
ASN logo

Date:Monday 26 September 1994
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander S-2R
Owner/operator:Gilbert Aviation Industries
Registration: N8874Q
MSN: 1474R
Total airframe hrs:8000 hours
Engine model:P&W R1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Visalia, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:, CA (Q31)
Destination airport:(Q31)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE LEFT WING TIP OF THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH ELECTRICAL POWER LINES DURING A DESCENDING TURN PRIOR TO AN AERIAL APPLICATION. THE AIRPLANE DESCENDED UNCONTROLLED, IMPACTED THE GROUND, AND BURNED. THE COMMERCIAL PILOT ESCAPED WITHOUT INJURY.

Probable Cause: the pilot failed to maintain an adequate visual lookout and collided with power lines which resulted in an in-flight loss of control and subsequent collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX94LA379
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX94LA379

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 August 1983 N8874Q Aircraft Spray, Inc. 0 Cantua Creek, CA sub

Location