Accident Cessna A188A N6664G, Tuesday 18 August 1992
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 18 August 1992
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188A
Owner/operator:John H. Brown
Registration: N6664G
MSN: 1880121LT
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:3162 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Felton, DE -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Goldsboro, MD
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CESSNA A188A AG WAGON WAS DEPARTING A 3000 FOOT SOFT AND WET SOD STRIP WITH 900 POUNDS OF SEED FOR A SPRAY MISSION. THE AIRPLANE WAS SLOW TO ACCELERATE. THE PILOT FELT HE WAS COMMITTED TO THE TAKEOFF DURING THE DEPARTURE ROLL DUE TO INSUFFICIENT RUNWAY REMAINING. THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED THE TREES ON THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY 50 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND. THE LEFT WING REMAINED IN THE TREES, THE FUSELAGE WITH THE RIGHT WING FELL TO THE GROUND.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF AT A TIMELY POINT WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADEQUATE CLIMB RATE AN A COLLISION WITH TREES.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC92LA167
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC92LA167

Location