Accident Cessna A185F N4891Q, Tuesday 29 September 1992
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 29 September 1992
Time:13:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F
Owner/operator:Rodney Judy
Registration: N4891Q
MSN: 18503572
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:8835 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Petersburg, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Cascade Creek, AK
Destination airport:Petersburg, AK (PSG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PILOT OVERFLEW WATER LANDING AREA AT REMOTE LOCATION NOTING THAT HIGH GUSTING WINDS WERE SUBSIDING AND THE LANDING AREA WAS NOW SUITABLE FOR OPERATIONS. AFTER LANDING AND LOADING ONE PAX AND 225 LBS OF CARGO, HE ATTEMPTED WATER TAKEOFF. ON INITIAL LIFT OFF, GUSTS FORCED AIRCRAFT BACK TO WATER, HOWEVER THE PILOT ELECTED TO CONTINUE THE TAKEOFF RUN. BECOMING AIRBORNE A SECOND TIME, THE PILOT LOST CONTROL AT 30 FT ALTITUDE AND CARTWHEELED INTO THE WATER.

Probable Cause: THE PILOTS INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR WIND DURING INITIAL CLIMB. A FACTOR RELATING TO ACCIDENT WAS THE GUSTY WIND CONDITION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC92LA181
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC92LA181

Location