Accident Avid Flyer Heavy N771AF, Sunday 26 July 1992
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 26 July 1992
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AVID model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avid Flyer Heavy
Owner/operator:James Schwarzman
Registration: N771AF
MSN: 771
Total airframe hrs:8 hours
Engine model:ROTAX 582UL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Truckee, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KTRK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE TURN FROM BASE TO FINAL ON A VFR APPROACH, THE AIRPLANE'S ENGINE HAD A TOTAL LOSS OF POWER. THE PILOT PERFORMED A FORCED LANDING TO A ROAD. DURING LANDING ROLL, ONE WING COLLIDED WITH A BUSH AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. THE AIRPLANE HAD BEEN FLOWN 8 TOTAL HOURS SINCE BEING BUILT. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE AFTER THE ACCIDENT REVEALED A PARTIALLY BLOCKED FUEL FILTER WHICH WAS LOCATED BETWEEN THE MAIN (WING) TANKS AND A HEADER TANK. THE FUEL FROM THE MAIN TANKS TO THE HEADER TANK WAS GRAVITY FED AND REQUIRED ABOUT 1 POUND PER SQUARE INCH TO ENSURE A CONSTANT SUPPLY OF FUEL IN THE HEADER TANK. THE PARTIALLY BLOCKED FILTER WAS 'UP-STREAM' OF THE FUEL BOOST PUMP LOCATED IN THE HEADER TANK. ACCORDING TO THE OWNER/MANUFACTURER OF THE AIRPLANE, THE PARTIALLY BLOCKED FILTER REDUCED THE FUEL FLOW BELOW THAT REQUIRED TO ADEQUATELY SUPPLY FUEL TO THE HEADER TANK. THE OWNER ALSO STATED THAT HE SHOULD NOT HAVE PLACED THE FILTER IN THIS LOCATION.

Probable Cause: FUEL STARVATION DUE TO THE AIRCRAFT BUILDER LOCATING THE FUEL FILTER IN AN IMPROPER LOCATION DURING THE CONSTRUCTION OF THE AIRPLANE'S FUEL SYSTEM.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX92LA314
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX92LA314