Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N5386, Wednesday 1 July 1992
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 1 July 1992
Time:10:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Farm Flite Inc.
Registration: N5386
MSN: 1145
Engine model:P&W R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Paul, ID -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
IMMEDIATELY AFTER TAKEOFF AND AT APPROXIMATELY 50 FEET AGL THE AIRCRAFT LOST POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. THE PILOT EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING DURING WHICH THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR AND WING IMPACTED A HOLE SPINNING THE AIRCRAFT AROUND APPROXIMATELY 160 DEGREES. A POST CRASH FIRE DESTROYED THE AIRCRAFT.

Probable Cause: LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS AND AIRCRAFT CONTROL NOT POSSIBLE BY THE PILOT IN COMMAND. A FACTOR CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: ROUGH/UNEVEN TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA92LA142
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA92LA142

Location