Accident Avian Balloon MAGNUM IX N1613B, Monday 6 July 1992
ASN logo

Date:Monday 6 July 1992
Time:10:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avian Balloon MAGNUM IX
Owner/operator:W.g.e., Inc.
Registration: N1613B
MSN: 154
Year of manufacture:1988
Total airframe hrs:346 hours
Engine model:Lycoming%20O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Driggs, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE EXECUTING A LANDING IN A FIELD THE PILOT IN COMMAND OF THE PART 91 BALLOON FLIGHT DESCENDED TO 60 FEET AGL IN THE VICINITY OF ELECTRICAL TRANSMISSION LINES. JUST BEFORE CROSSING THE LINES THE BALLOON SUDDENLY DESCENDED TO 30 AGL FEET. THE PILOT IN COMMAND ELECTED TO STRIKE THE WIRES AS HE BELIEVED THAT AN ASCENT OVER THE WIRES WAS NOT POSSIBLE. DURING THE WIRE STRIKE AND LANDING, A FIRE DEVELOPED WHICH CONSUMED BOTH THE BALLOON AND GONDOLA.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S FAILURE TO INSURE ADEQUATE CLEARANCE. FACTORS CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: WEATHER CONDITION (DOWNDRAFT) AND OBJECT (TRANSMISSION WIRES).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA92LA145
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA92LA145

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 August 2020 N45303 private 0 Teton County, Jackson Hole, WY min

Location