Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N48635, Monday 31 August 1992
ASN logo

Date:Monday 31 August 1992
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Ag Aviation Services, Inc.
Registration: N48635
MSN: 1684
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:2709 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Elkhorn, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:(NONE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING AN AERIAL APPLICATION MANEUVER, THE AIRPLANE EXPERIENCED A COLLISION WITH TREES AND THE TERRAIN. THE PILOT STATED THAT DUE TO A LOCAL DAIRY OPERATION, HE FOUND IT NECESSARY TO INITIATE THE SWATH RUN WITH A CROSSWIND TO DOWNWIND (TAILWIND) TURN TOWARD A HILLSIDE WITH TREES. THE PILOT SAID THAT HE SUSPECTED THAT THE INCREASED GROUND SPEED AND DOWNSLOPE AIRFLOW CONTRIBUTED TO THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI92DEP04
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI92DEP04

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 August 1991 N48635 Ag Aviation Services 0 Elkhorn, WI sub

Location