Accident Bell 47G-3B-1 N203SD, Friday 21 August 1992
ASN logo

Date:Friday 21 August 1992
Time:18:31 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-3B-1
Owner/operator:Rainbow Plastics, Inc.
Registration: N203SD
MSN: 3513
Total airframe hrs:5650 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TVO-435-D1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Marshall, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:(NONE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PASSENGER STATED THAT THE PILOT WAS DEMONSTRATING HOW HE USED THE HELICOPTER TO POLLINATE CORN; THE DEMONSTRATION WAS CONDUCTED ABOUT 25 FT AGL OVER A CROP FIELD. AT THE END OF THE FIELD THE PILOT PULLED THE HELICOPTER UP SHARPLY AT A STEEP ANGLE AND TURNED LEFT. THE HELICOPTER INSTANTLY IMPACTED THE TERRAIN. THE PILOT'S EMERGENCY TOXICOLOGY SCREEN SHOWED A BLOOD ALCOHOL LEVEL OF 215 MG/DL, AND A POSITIVE DETECTION OF CANNABINOID IN HIS URINE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE HELICOPTER DUE TO HIS ALCOHOLIC IMPAIRMENT OF EFFICIENCY AND JUDGEMENT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI92LA249
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI92LA249

Location