Accident Cessna 185 N9816X, Friday 5 January 1990
ASN logo

Date:Friday 5 January 1990
Time:16:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N9816X
MSN: 185-0016
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Agua Dulce, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:L70
Destination airport:L70
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

PROBABLE CAUSE:PILOT'S IMPROPER WEATHER EVALUATION WHICH DIRECTLY LED TO HIS ATTEMPTED TAKEOFF IN AN EXCESSIVE TAILWIND AND SUBSEQUENT LOSS OF AIRCRAFT CONTROL DURING THE UNSUCCESSFUL ABORT.

Sources:

NTSB id 20001212X22432