Accident Piper PA-28R-180 N7480J, Tuesday 24 April 1979
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 24 April 1979
Time:19:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-180
Owner/operator:Flight Training Inc
Registration: N7480J
MSN: 28R-30838
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Between Fort Lauderdale, Florida and Nassau, Bahamas -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort Lauderdale–Hollywood International Airport (FLL/KFLL)
Destination airport:Lynden Pindling International Airport (NAS/MYNN) Nassau,Bahamas
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (presumed destroyed) 24 April 1979 when went missing en route between Fort Lauderdale–Hollywood International Airport (FLL/KFLL) Fort Lauderdale, Florida and Lynden Pindling International Airport (NAS/MYNN) Nassau,Bahamas. All four on board presumed killed.

Aircraft damage & injuries presumed, as no trace was ever found of the 28-year-old pilot and the three passengers on board.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: 
Report number: MIA79FA075
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: MIA79FA075
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=7480J