Accident Cessna 210L N121PL, Monday 21 September 1992
ASN logo

Date:Monday 21 September 1992
Time:22:18 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210L
Owner/operator:Cherokee Leasing Inc.
Registration: N121PL
MSN: 21060179
Total airframe hrs:3523 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-L4B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:St. Augustine, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Orlando, FL (KORL)
Destination airport:Jacksonville, FL (CRG
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE COMMERCIAL PILOT WAS IN CRUISE FLIGHT AT 4,500 FEET AGL WHEN THE ENGINE BEGAN TO SPUTTER. THE PILOT SWITCHED TO THE OTHER FUEL TANK AND CHECKED BOTH FUEL GAUGES WHICH WERE INDICATING NEAR EMPTY. THE PILOT TURNED DIRECT TO THE NEAREST AIRPORT WHEN THE ENGINE SPUTTERED AND QUIT. THE PILOT CONDUCTED A FORCED LANDING TO THE TREES. THE AIRPLANE WAS DESTROYED AND THE PILOT SUSTAINED MINOR INJURIES.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO CONDUCT A PREFLIGHT INSPECTION OF THE FUEL TANKS PRIOR TO TAKEOFF.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA92LA190
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA92LA190

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 May 1987 N121PL Private 0 Tallahassee, FL sub

Location