Accident Piper PA-31 Navajo N701DR, Thursday 29 October 1992
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 29 October 1992
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31 Navajo
Owner/operator:Osmo Inc.
Registration: N701DR
MSN: 31-235
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Barranquilla -   Colombia
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Port Au Prince, Haiti
Destination airport:Barranquilla, Colombia
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 29 October 1992 when crashed at Barraquilla, Colombia, during a ferry/positioning flight. All three persons on board (pilot, co pilot, and one passenger) were uninjured.

Registration N701DR belatedly cancelled by the FAA on July 8 2013 (over 20 years later!)

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: FTW93WA030 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/NTSB.Aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001211X15885&key=1
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=701DR
3. http://www.aviationdb.com/Aviation/Aircraft/7/N701DR.shtm
4. https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N701DR
5. https://www.aircraftone.com/aircraft/accidents/20001211x15885.asp