Accident Thunder And Colt AX7-77 N666TE, Saturday 31 October 1992
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 31 October 1992
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Thunder And Colt AX7-77
Owner/operator:Jacquemin, Patricia C.
Registration: N666TE
MSN: 1020
Total airframe hrs:193 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL%2520IO-520-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sierra Vista, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE BALLOON WAS THE LAST TO DEPART THE PARK. UPON ARRIVAL AT THE DESTINATION SUBDIVISION THE PILOT ENCOUNTERED EXTENSIVE GUSTING WINDS. DURING THE INITIAL LANDING THE PILOT HAD TO LIFT OFF WHEN THE BALLOON PRECEDING IT ENCOUNTERED DIFFICULTY. THE WIND VELOCITY INCREASED IN INTENSITY. THE PILOT MADE SEVERAL ATTEMPTS TO LAND, BUT WAS UNABLE TO DO SO DUE TO THE GUSTING WIND CONDITIONS. ON THE FINAL LANDING THE WINDS DRAGGED THE BALLOON ON TOUCH DOWN UNTIL IT COLLIDED WITH THE WIRES. THE REPORTED WIND AT AN ADJACENT AIRFIELD WAS FROM THE WEST AT 10 KNOTS GUSTING TO 19 KNOTS.

Probable Cause: THE FLIGHT'S ENCOUNTER WITH UNFORECAST UNFAVORABLE WINDS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX93LA022
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX93LA022

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 July 1984 G-OCND Private 0 South Hanningfield, 3nm South of Chelmsford, Essex sub

Location