Accident Cessna 172P N62036, Friday 18 September 1992
ASN logo

Date:Friday 18 September 1992
Time:14:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Puget Sound Helicopters
Registration: N62036
MSN: 17275200
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Leavenworth, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Leavenworth, WA
Destination airport:Seattle, WA (KBFI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT INITIATED A TAKEOFF ON A SOFT, ROUGH, TURF AIRSTRIP, AND THE ACFT LIFTED OFF NEAR MIDFIELD AT A SLOW AIRSPEED IN A STEEP NOSE UP ATTITUDE. THE ACFT CLIMBED TO 50 TO 60 FT. AGL, LEVELED OFF, AND ROTATED INTO A STEEP NOSE UP ATTITUDE NEAR THE END OF THE STRIP. THE ACFT DESCENDED INTO TREES AT THE END OF THE STRIP IN A WINGS LEVEL, NOSE UP ATTITUDE.

Probable Cause: THE PREMATURE LIFT OFF BY THE PILOT. FACTORS RELATING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE SOFT, ROUGH TURF AIRSTRIP AND THE HIGH OBSTRUCTIONS AT THE END OF THE RUNWAY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA92LA206
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA92LA206

Location