Accident Van's RV-3 N18DT, Thursday 20 July 1995
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 20 July 1995
Time:10:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-3
Owner/operator:James E. Anderson
Registration: N18DT
MSN: 459
Total airframe hrs:462 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Corcoran, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bakersfield, CA (L45)
Destination airport:Fresno, CA (KFCH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT INDICATED THAT HE EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER WHILE CRUISING ABOUT 4,000 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND AND WAS ATTEMPTING TO MAKE A FORCED LANDING AT A PRIVATE AIRSTRIP HE NOTICED WHILE DESCENDING. A GROUND WITNESS WAS DRIVING ON A HIGHWAY AND OBSERVED THE AIRCRAFT GLIDING DOWN TOWARDS A FIELD. THE WITNESS SAID THE AIRCRAFT STARTED A CLIMB FROM ABOUT 150 FEET AGL, THEN TURNED RAPIDLY TO THE LEFT AND 'CORK-SCREWED TO THE GROUND' IN A COTTON FIELD. AFTER RECOVERY OF THE AIRCRAFT FROM THE COTTON FIELD, THE AIRFRAME AND ENGINE WERE EXAMINED BY AN FAA AIRWORTHINESS INSPECTOR WHO FOUND NO DISCREPANCY IN EITHER THE WRECKAGE OR THE MAINTENANCE RECORDS. THE ENGINE WAS REMOVED FROM THE AIRFRAME AND SENT TO AN FAA CERTIFIED ENGINE OVERHAUL SHOP FOR EVALUATION. THE OVERHAUL SHOP FOUND NO MECHANICAL DISCREPANCIES WITH THE ENGINE.

Probable Cause: a loss of engine power for undetermined reasons, and the pilot's failure to maintain an adequate airspeed while maneuvering for a forced landing, which resulted in an inadvertent stall/spin.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX95LA258
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX95LA258

Location