Accident Rockwell S-2R Thrush Commander N8440V, Tuesday 11 July 1995
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 11 July 1995
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell S-2R Thrush Commander
Owner/operator:M & M Air Service, Inc.
Registration: N8440V
MSN: 2200R
Total airframe hrs:7533 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lambert, MS -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF THE ENGINE EXPERIENCED PARTIAL LOSS OF POWER AND HE OBSERVED SMOKE FROM THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE ENGINE. HE INITIATED DUMPING OF THE CHEMICAL AND WHILE MANEUVERING TO AVOID OBSTRUCTIONS, THE AIRPLANE STALLED, IMPACTED THE GROUND THEN NOSED OVER. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT THE NO. 4 CYLINDER INTAKE VALVE ROCKER ARM BOSSES FAILED. THE ENGINE HAD ACCUMULATED ABOUT 305 HOURS SINCE OVERHAUL AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. THE TOTAL TIME OF THE CYLINDER WAS NOT DETERMINED.

Probable Cause: UNSUITABLE TERRAIN ENCOUNTERED DURING THE FORCED LANDING. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO FAILURE OF THE NO. 4 CYLINDER INTAKE VALVE ROCKER ARM BOSSES.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA95LA181
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA95LA181

Location