Accident Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee N7797Z, Friday 28 July 1995
ASN logo

Date:Friday 28 July 1995
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee
Owner/operator:Ronn N. Syverson
Registration: N7797Z
MSN: 25-3999
Total airframe hrs:3500 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Oklee, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Fosston, MN
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE WAS SPRAYING A FIELD AND WAS HAVING A PROBLEM WITH THE AUTOMATIC FLAGGER. HE HAD COMPLETED A PASS AND PULLED UP WHEN HE NOTICED SOMETHING DIFFERENT ABOUT THE FLAGGER. HE REPORTED HIS ATTENTION WAS DIVERTED FROM FLYING AND HE FAILED TO CLEAR TREES. THE AIRPLANE CONTACTED THE TOPS OF THE TREES. CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE WAS LOST AND IT IMPACTED IN A FIELD. THE AIRPLANE CAUGHT FIRE SHORTLY AFTER IMPACT AND BURNED.

Probable Cause: the pilot failed to maintain clearance with trees. Factors associated with the accident were the trees and the pilot's diverted attention.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI95LA245
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI95LA245

Location