Accident Raven S-60A N4214A, Saturday 15 July 1995
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 15 July 1995
Time:07:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Raven S-60A
Owner/operator:Edward Kokoszka
Registration: N4214A
MSN: S60A-228
Total airframe hrs:395 hours
Engine model:VOLKSWAGEN%20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Deerfield, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Greenfield, MA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot arrived at a balloon festival at 0530 hours and obtained a weather briefing from three other pilots and the balloon meister. He determined that thunderstorms were due in the area at about 1000 hours. He departed with two passengers at 0620 hours. The pilot subsequently encountered a wind shift and strong gusting winds. He reported that the balloon throat closed due to the winds. After that, the balloon began descending and collided with trees. About 25 miles south at Westfield, Ma, the 0645 edt wind was from 090 degrees at 5 knots; at 0745 edt, the wind had changed to 360 degrees at 20 knots with gusts to 40 knots. About 60 miles northwest of the departure point at Albany, severe thunderstorms with heavy rain and wind squalls were reported at 0650 hours. The peak wind at Albany was reorted to be from 310 degrees at 67 knots at 0641.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate evaluation of the weather, which resulted in an encounter with unfavorable winds and an inflight loss of control. The unfavorable/high winds and sudden wind gusts were related factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC95LA160
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC95LA160