Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N36316, Friday 28 July 1995
ASN logo

Date:Friday 28 July 1995
Time:08:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Peterson Aerial Spraying
Registration: N36316
MSN: 766B
Total airframe hrs:4545 hours
Engine model:GARRETT TPE-331-1-151
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Morris, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Parkers Prairie, MN
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT WHILE SPRAYING A POTATO FIELD, HE WAS LOOKING AT HIS POSITION RELATIVE TO A TREE LINE. HE THEN SHUT OFF THE SPRAY SYSTEM AND STARTED A PULL-UP AT THE END OF THE FIELD. THE AIRCRAFT PITCHED UP INITIALLY, THEN TOPPLED FORWARD STRIKING THE GROUND WITH THE RIGHT WING TIP AND THE NOSE OF THE AIRPLANE. IT THEN CARTWHEELED AND ROLLED OVER, SLIDING TO A STOP, INVERTED.

Probable Cause: the pilot failed to maintain obstacle clearance.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI95LA244
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI95LA244

Location