Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N6669Q, Thursday 15 June 1995
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 15 June 1995
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Morgan, Boyd J.
Registration: N6669Q
MSN: 191B
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:3200 hours
Engine model:P&W 1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Helena, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE MANEUVERING IN CLOSE PROXIMITY TO THE GROUND, THE ENGINE BACKFIRED TWO OR THREE TIMES AND SUDDENLY LOST POWER. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO LEVEL THE WINGS AND EXECUTE A FORCED LANDING, BUT THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED TERRAIN IN A BANK. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT THE CRANKSHAFT WAS BINDING DURING ROTATION, THE NO. 5 CYLINDER HEAD WAS CRACKED, AND THE CRANKSHAFT WAS EXPOSED TO HEAT DISTRESS. NO EVIDENCE WAS FOUND TO INDICATE THAT THESE DEFICIENCIES OCCURRED AFTER THE ACCIDENT. POSTIMPACT AND THERMAL DAMAGE TO THE ENGINE PRECLUDED A COMPLETE FUNCTIONAL TEST AND EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE.

Probable Cause: THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA95LA119
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA95LA119

Location