Accident Cessna 172M N8885V, Sunday 20 August 1995
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 20 August 1995
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Hopedale Aviation Inc.
Registration: N8885V
MSN: 17264244
Total airframe hrs:2979 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hopedale, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(1B6)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the student pilot's first solo landing, he flared high and landed hard. The airplane continued to bounce, and the student applied power to regain control. The airplane then veered off of the runway and collided with a fence and a building. The student had accumulated a total of 18.4 hours of dual flight instruction, all in this make and model.

Probable Cause: the student pilot's improper flare and improper recovery from a bounced landing, which resulted in a loss of control and collision with a fence and a building.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC95LA200
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC95LA200