Accident Piper PA-11 N70613, Monday 4 September 1995
ASN logo

Date:Monday 4 September 1995
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-11
Owner/operator:George Christensen
Registration: N70613
MSN: 54037L8
Engine model:CONTINENTAL C-85-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Badger, SD -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, SD (NONE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE WAS OUT CHECKING CROPS ON PRIVATE LAND. HE REPORTED THAT HE MADE A RIGHT TURN TOO STEEP AND STALLED THE AIRPLANE. HE DID NOT HAVE SUFFICIENT ALTITUDE TO RECOVER.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed while making a steep right turn. A contributing factor was the insufficient altitude needed to make a recovery.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI95LA306
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI95LA306

Location