Accident Beechcraft 23 N2382J, Monday 11 September 1995
ASN logo

Date:Monday 11 September 1995
Time:07:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 23
Owner/operator:Lyle O. Brooksby
Registration: N2382J
MSN: M345
Total airframe hrs:4909 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-Q2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Las Vegas, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KVGT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SAID HE WAS DOING TOUCH-AND-GO TRAFFIC PATTERN OPERATIONS. ON THE TAKEOFF INITIAL CLIMB FROM THE LAST TOUCH-AND-GO, THE ENGINE LOST POWER AND THE PILOT LANDED THE AIRCRAFT IN A VACANT FIELD OFF THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE FIELD CONSISTED OF SOFT, ROUGH SOIL AND SAGE BRUSH, AND THE LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED DURING THE GROUND ROLL. AN FAA AIRWORTHINESS INSPECTOR EXAMINED THE AIRCRAFT. HE REPORTED THAT NO DISCREPANCIES WERE IDENTIFIED IN EITHER THE AIRFRAME OR ENGINE.

Probable Cause: the loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. The soft and rough nature of the terrain available for the forced landing was a factor in the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX95LA333
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX95LA333

Location