Accident Air Tractor AT-301A N7304C, Thursday 21 September 1995
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 21 September 1995
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-301A
Owner/operator:Indian Rver Flying Service Inc
Registration: N7304C
MSN: 301-0597
Total airframe hrs:3176 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Vero Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:, FL (X52)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT, WHILE DUSTING WITH SULFUR, AN EXPLOSION OCCURRED THAT BLEW THE LID OFF OF THE HOPPER, FOLLOWED BY AN IN-FLIGHT FIRE. WHILE MANEUVERING FOR AN EMERGENCY LANDING, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH TREES, CAME TO REST INVERTED, AND A POSTCRASH FIRE ENSUED. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE RECORDS REVEALED NO ENTRY THAT AIRWORTHINESS DIRECTIVE 48-34-02, REQUIRING 5 FIRE PREVENTION MEASURES (LOCATION OF ENGINE EXHAUST, BONDING OF FUSELAGE, AGITATOR BEARING DESIGN/MAINTENANCE, HOPPER GATE CONSTRUCTION/MATERIAL, AND FIRE RESISTANT LOWER FUSELAGE), HAD BEEN COMPLIED WITH.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF COMPANY MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL TO COMPLY WITH A REQUIRED AIRWORTHINESS DIRECTIVE, RESULTING IN AN IN-FLIGHT FIRE AND EMERGENCY LANDING. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA95LA227
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA95LA227