Accident Mooney M20J N5688M, Friday 15 September 1995
ASN logo

Date:Friday 15 September 1995
Time:11:13 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20J
Owner/operator:Francic W. Jamison
Registration: N5688M
MSN: 24-1600
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A3B6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Jonestown, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Watertown, NY (ART
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane descended and collided with a residence during a go-around. The pilot reported that when he initiated the go-around, the airplane 'pulled' sharply to the left which he was unable to correct with full right aileron. He indicated that the airplane would not climb despite retracting the gear. He did not recall if the flaps were up or down. Several witnesses stated that the airplane was in a steep right turn, and that the nose was at an unusually high attitude before it descended.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed during a go-around.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC95LA222
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC95LA222

Location