Gear-up landing Accident Beechcraft E55 Baron N1685W, Tuesday 15 August 1995
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 15 August 1995
Time:00:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft E55 Baron
Owner/operator:New Creations Inc.
Registration: N1685W
MSN: TE-878
Total airframe hrs:7674 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mansfield, Richland, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Columbus, OH (KCMH)
Destination airport:(KMFD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The two CFI's reported that the purpose of the flight was recurrency training. They completed the airwork portion of the flight, and proceeded to perform instrument approaches. They stated that everything was normal during the VOR approach to runway 14, and they circled to land on runway 32. The pilot-in-command stated that when he extended the landing gear he noticed whitish/gray smoke coming from behind the instrument panel. He retracted the landing gear and landed on runway 32. The airplane slid about 2,000 feet down the asphalt runway, and was destroyed by fire. Postaccident examination revealed a short circuit in the main power distribution cable which is routed behind the instrument panel.

Probable Cause: the inflight and postimpact fire due to a short circuit in the main power distribution cable.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO95LA081
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO95LA081

Location