Accident Cessna 152 N48934, Saturday 10 June 1995
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 10 June 1995
Time:09:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Midfield Aviation
Registration: N48934
MSN: 15281058
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:6845 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-N2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Helendale, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Apple Valley, CA (APV
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE WAS AT 1,000 FT AGL WHEN THE ENGINE BEGAN TO MISS AND LOSE POWER. HE APPLIED CARBURETOR HEAT, CHECKED THE FUEL MIXTURE, FUEL SELECTOR, AND CIRCUIT BREAKERS BEFORE MAKING A FORCED LANDING. POSTACCIDENT INSPECTION REVEALED THAT THE TIPS OF BOTH PROPELLER BLADES WERE BENT FORWARD. NO MECHANICAL ABNORMALITIES WERE NOTED. A WITNESS, WHO LIVES 1/4 MILE FROM THE ACCIDENT SITE, AND IS AN ACQUAINTANCE OF THE PILOT, SAID THAT SHE HEARD THE AIRCRAFT PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. SHE HEARD THE ENGINE 'CUT OUT' AS IT FLEW OVER, BUT THAT SHE WAS LOADING HER CAR AND DID NOT SEE THE ACCIDENT. THERE WERE SEVERAL UNOBSTRUCTED AND STRAIGHT DIRT ROADS IN THE IMMEDIATE VICINITY OF THE ACCIDENT SITE RUNNING NORTH-SOUTH AND EAST-WEST.

Probable Cause: Loss of engine power for an undetermined reason(s). A factor in the accident was the pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX95LA204
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX95LA204

Location