Accident Air Tractor AT-401 N9190Q, Tuesday 22 August 1995
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 22 August 1995
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-401
Owner/operator:Jeffrey D. Hunt
Registration: N9190Q
MSN: 401-0925
Year of manufacture:1989
Total airframe hrs:798 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Taft, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Portland, TX (9R5)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AS THE PILOT COMPLETED HIS SECOND PASS, HE LOOKED BACK 'TO SEE WHERE THE SPRAY WAS GOING,' AND THE AIRPLANE'S RIGHT WING STRUCK THE TOP TWO STATIC WIRES ON AN ELECTRICAL TRANSMISSION LINE. THE AIRPLANE THEN ENTERED A NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE AND IMPACTED THE GROUND.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S DIVERTED ATTENTION, WHICH RESULTED IN HIS FAILURE TO ASSURE THAT CLEARANCE WAS MAINTAINED FROM THE TRANSMISSION LINE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW95LA358
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW95LA358

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 July 2020 N9190Q Private 0 Kit Carson County, north of Bethune, CO sub
Collision with pole or wires

Location