Accident Piper PA-32-260 N598PR, Monday 20 February 1995
ASN logo

Date:Monday 20 February 1995
Time:13:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-260
Owner/operator:Speroni, Pablo
Registration: N598PR
MSN: 32-43
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-E4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Caribbean Sea -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:STT
Destination airport:VQS
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On February 20, 1995, about 1320 Atlantic standard time, a Piper PA-32-260, N598PR, registered to Pablo Speroni, operating as a 14 CFR Part 91 personal flight, experienced a total loss of engine power, and ditched into the Caribbean Sea about 3 miles west of St. Thomas, U.S. Virgin Islands. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time and no flight plan was filed. The airplane will not be recovered and is presumed to have been destroyed. The airline transport rated pilot and pilot-rated passenger were not injured. The flight originated from Cyril E. King Airport, St. Thomas, U.S. Virgin Islands, about 5 minutes before the accident.

The pilot stated he was climbing through 1,700 feet msl when the airplane experienced a total loss of engine power. He notified the tower of the emergency, attempted to restart the engine with negative results, and made a forced landing into the Caribbean Sea. He further stated the airplane was not insured, and no attempt to locate and recover the airplane will be made.
PROBABLE CAUSE:A total loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Sources:

NTSB id 20001207X03020