Accident Cessna 152 N757JQ, Sunday 26 March 1995
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 26 March 1995
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Ronald & Brenda Dolan
Registration: N757JQ
MSN: 15279780
Total airframe hrs:5268 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Oakland, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(2G4)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT REPORTED THAT THE AIRSPEED WAS LOW (40 KNOTS) AND THE STALL WARNING HORN ACTIVATED DURING AN ABORTED LANDING ATTEMPT. IN RESPONSE, HE PLACED THE AIRCRAFT IN A NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE WHILE IN CLOSE PROXIMITY TO TERRAIN. THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED THE GROUND NOSE FIRST AND CAME TO REST INVERTED. THE STUDENT PILOT REPORTED 23 HOURS TOTAL FLIGHT TIME.

Probable Cause: the student pilot's abrupt remedial action during the aborted landing attempt. Related factors are the student pilot's lack of total experience, inadequate airspeed and the low altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO95LA036
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO95LA036

Location