Accident Steen Skybolt N94BV, Thursday 30 March 1995
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 30 March 1995
Time:19:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BOLT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Steen Skybolt
Owner/operator:Kaelberer, Gunther
Registration: N94BV
MSN: 1
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:160 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-T4A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Goodyear, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KGYR)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE LOCAL AREA FLIGHT, THE ENGINE CRANKSHAFT IDLER GEAR LOCKPLATE BROKE WHICH ALLOWED THE ATTACH SCREWS TO BACK OUT. THE IDLER GEAR BECAME LOOSE AND ITS GEAR TEETH WERE DAMAGED. A PARTIAL FAILURE OF THE ENGINE-DRIVEN FUEL PUMP, WHICH IS OPERATED BY THE IDLER GEAR, CAN ALLOW THE ENGINE POWER TO SUDDENLY REDUCE TO IDLE. DURING THE SUBSEQUENT EMERGENCY LANDING, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH SOME TREES AND BUSHES.

Probable Cause: fuel starvation due to the partial failure of the fuel pump caused by the broken crankshaft idler gear attachment screw lockplate. The unsuitable terrain and trees were factors in this accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX95LA149
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX95LA149

Location