Accident Cessna 414 N4643G, Tuesday 14 February 1995
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 14 February 1995
Time:02:08 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C414 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 414
Owner/operator:Hermann, Scotty R., M.d.
Registration: N4643G
MSN: 414-0911
Total airframe hrs:1248 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-BE
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Mcgregor, TX -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS CLEARED FOR THE VOR RUNWAY 17 APPROACH. FIELD ELEVATION AND THE MINIMUM DESCENT ALTITUDE WERE 590 AND 980 FEET RESPECTIVELY. THE MISSED APPROACH POINT WAS 10.4 MILES OUTBOUND FROM THE WACO VOR, WHICH COINCIDED WITH THE RUNWAY THRESHOLD. THE PILOT STATED THAT THE PASSENGER SEATED IN THE RIGHT FRONT SEAT ESTABLISHED VISUAL CONTACT WITH THE AIRPORT. AFTER CONFIRMING THAT THE AIRPORT WAS IN SIGHT AND THE RUNWAY ENVIRONMENT IDENTIFIED, THE PILOT CONTINUED HIS DESCENT TOWARDS THE RUNWAY TO LAND ON RUNWAY 17. THE PILOT FURTHER STATED THAT 'I REALIZED THAT THERE WOULD NOT BE ADEQUATE RUNWAY TO SAFELY LAND, AND INITIATED A RIGHT TURN TO EXECUTE A MISSED APPROACH.' THE RIGHT WING OF THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED THE TOP OF THE TREES. THE FAA INSPECTOR AT THE SCENE REPORTED THAT AFTER IMPACTING THE TREES, THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED THROUGH THE TREES FOR APPROXIMATELY 400 FEET ON A TRACK OF 344 DEGREES PRIOR TO COMING TO REST ON A HEADING OF 230 DEGREES.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S DELAYED INITIATION OF THE MISSED APPROACH UNTIL WELL BELOW THE MINIMUM DESCENT ALTITUDE AND BEYOND THE PUBLISHED MISSED APPROACH POINT. FACTORS WERE THE DARK NIGHT AND THE LOW CEILING AND VISIBILITY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW95LA115
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW95LA115