Accident Devaughn TEENIE II N6783, Monday 5 June 1995
ASN logo

Date:Monday 5 June 1995
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Devaughn TEENIE II
Owner/operator:Samuel Adams
Registration: N6783
MSN: 5-10367
Total airframe hrs:2 hours
Engine model:Volkswagen 1500CC
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Winchester, VA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Timber Ridge, VA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT WHILE IN CRUISE FLIGHT, THE AIRPLANE'S ENGINE LOST TOTAL POWER DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THIS WAS HIS SECOND FLIGHT IN THE AIRPLANE. HE SAID THAT HE MISJUDGED THE FUEL QUANTITY.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to properly judge the airplane fuel supply. The resultant loss of engine power occurred over unsuitable terrain, which was a contributing factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO95LA055
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO95LA055

Location