Accident Cessna 172A N7358T, Sunday 7 May 1995
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 7 May 1995
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172A
Owner/operator:East Colusa Farms
Registration: N7358T
MSN: 46958
Year of manufacture:1959
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Colusa, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:(O08)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT HE WAS ON A SOUTHEASTERLY HEADING WHEN THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED INTO A FLOODED RICE FIELD. HE STATED THAT THE ENGINE WAS OPERATING NORMALLY AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. HE ALSO SAID THAT HE ONLY FLIES ABOUT SIX TIMES A YEAR AND THAT HE WAS SIMPLY NOT ACCUSTOMED TO FLYING AT SUCH A LOW ALTITUDE AND HAD INADERTENTLY FLOWN THE AIRCRAFT INTO THE GLASSY WATER OF THE FLOODED FIELD.

Probable Cause: the pilot's selection of an inadequate en route cruise altitude for the aerial observation flight, and his failure to identify and stop an inadvertent descent while flying over flooded terrain at a very low altitude. Lack of pilot experience in low level operations and glassy water were factors in this accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX95LA181
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX95LA181

Location