Accident Acro Sport II N27727, Friday 23 June 1995
ASN logo

Date:Friday 23 June 1995
Time:17:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ACR2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Acro Sport II
Owner/operator:Kemp, John D.
Registration: N27727
MSN: 516
Total airframe hrs:797 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Honeoye Falls, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Honeoye Falls, NY
Destination airport:(D70)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING THE FLIGHT PREVIOUS TO THE ACCIDENT, THE AIRPLANE ENGINE LOST POWER DURING TRAFFIC PATTERN OPERATIONS. THE PILOT MADE A SUCCESSFUL EMERGENCY LANDING IN A FIELD ABOUT 3/4 OF A MILE FROM THE AIRPORT. THE PILOT STATED THAT UPON EXAMINATION, HE FOUND WATER AND OTHER CONTAMINANTS IN THE FUEL SYSTEM. THE PILOT DRAINED FUEL UNTIL CONTAMINANTS WERE NO LONGER VISIBLE, THEN DECIDED TO FLY THE AIRPLANE BACK TO THE AIRPORT. HE REPORTED THAT WHEN THE AIRPLANE WAS ENTERING THE AIRPORT TRAFFIC PATTERN, THE ENGINE LOST POWER AGAIN. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED AN EMERGENCY LANDING ON THE RUNWAY, BUT IMPACTED THE GROUND APPROXIMATELY 100 FEET SHORT OF THE RUNWAY. THE PRIVATE PILOT/AIRPLANE OWNER HAD REASSEMBLED THE AIRPLANE, WHICH HAD BEEN HANGARED FOR FIVE YEARS. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE DID NOT DRAIN THE CARBURETOR BOWL OR FLUSH THE FUEL TANK/SYSTEM DURING THE REASSEMBLY. HE STATED THAT THE AIRPLANE HAD ACCUMULATED A TOTAL OF 3 TO 4 HOURS OF FLIGHT TIME SINCE REASSEMBLY.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate preflight planning/preparation and his misjudging of the touchdown during the forced landing. Related factors are the pilot's improper maintenance, and fuel contamination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO95LA073
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO95LA073

Location