Accident Rutan VariEze N418EZ, Sunday 16 April 1995
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 16 April 1995
Time:07:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic VEZE model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rutan VariEze
Owner/operator:Swant, Harold L.
Registration: N418EZ
MSN: 1418
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-C2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tullahoma, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KTHA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PRIVATE PILOT REPORTED THAT HIS PREFLIGHT PROCEDURES WERE NORMAL, EXCEPT THAT HE APPARENTLY FORGOT TO SECURE THE CANOPY. AT ABOUT 30 TO 40 FEET AGL, DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB, THE CANOPY OPENED RAPIDLY. HE RETARDED THE THROTTLE, AND GRABBED THE CANOPY. HE COULD CLOSE THE CANOPY, BUT COULD NOT MANIPULATE THE LATCHES. AIRSPEED AND ALTITUDE WERE LOST, AND THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED THE GROUND IN A FLAT ATTITUDE. THE AIRCRAFT CAME TO REST INVERTED, AND THE PILOT EGRESSED THE AIRPLANE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT, WHICH RESULTED IN A TAKEOFF WITH AN UNSECURED CANOPY, AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRCRAFT CONTROL DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL95LA084
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL95LA084

Location