Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N6746K, Saturday 29 April 1995
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 29 April 1995
Time:10:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Ledeuxs Flying Service
Registration: N6746K
MSN: 447B
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Morse, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Crowley, LA (NONE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER MAKING ONE SPRAY PASS, THE PILOT PULLED UP TO MAKE ANOTHER PASS. DURING THE MANEUVER, THE ENGINE LOST POWER AND THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED AN ADJACENT FIELD. A MECHANIC WHO EXAMINED THE ENGINE REPORTED FINDING DAMAGE ON THE INTAKE SIDE OF THE #5 CYLINDER, THE INTAKE VALVE RETAINING SPRING MISSING, AND CRACKS IN THE INTAKE PIPE CASTING.

Probable Cause: POWER LOSS DUE TO A CRACKED INTAKE VALVE PIPE ASSEMBLY. A FACTOR WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW95LA185
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW95LA185

Location