Accident Piper PA-23-160 Apache N4300Y, Friday 5 May 1995
ASN logo

Date:Friday 5 May 1995
Time:23:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-160 Apache
Owner/operator:Spirit Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N4300Y
MSN: 23-2033
Total airframe hrs:6970 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B3B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Dayton, TN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Louisville, KY (KLOU)
Destination airport:Chamblee, GA (KPDK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE WAS IN CRUISE FLIGHT WHEN THE LEFT ENGINE BEGAN TO LOSE OIL PRESSURE. HE WAS GIVEN VECTORS TO THE NEAREST AIRPORT. THE LEFT ENGINE WAS RUNNING INCREASINGLY ROUGH, THEREFORE, THE PILOT SHUT THE ENGINE DOWN WHILE ON FINAL FOR RUNWAY 3. THE PILOT REALIZED THAT HE WOULD NEED TO MANUALLY EXTEND THE LANDING GEAR, HOWEVER, HE DID NOT HAVE ENOUGH TIME TO DO SO, AND ATTEMPTED A GO-AROUND. THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN PAST THE RUNWAY. AN INSPECTION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT THE ENGINE LOST OIL BECAUSE THE CRANKSHAFT OIL SEAL HAD COME OUT OF THE CRANKCASE BORE, AND HAD MOVED FORWARD ON THE CRANKSHAFT. INSPECTION OF THE OIL SEAL REVEALED THAT IT WAS A 'LIPPED' SEAL WHICH WAS NOT AN APPROVED SEAL FOR THIS CRANKCASE.

Probable Cause: INSTALLATION OF AN IMPROPER CRANKSHAFT OIL SEAL WHICH EVENTUALLY SEPARATED FROM ITS SEAT RESULTING IN EXCESSIVE OIL LOSS, AND THE PILOT'S IMPROPER INFLIGHT PLANNING IN THAT HE DID NOT ALLOW SUFFICIENT TIME TO LOWER THE LANDING GEAR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL95LA094
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL95LA094

Location