Accident Quad City Challenger N100GB, Tuesday 2 May 1995
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 2 May 1995
Time:15:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic quad model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Quad City Challenger
Owner/operator:Doyle W. Mckimmy
Registration: N100GB
MSN: CW0844
Year of manufacture:1993
Engine model:ROTAX 503
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bridgeport, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(NONE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT WHILE MAKING A RIGHT CLIMBING TURN AFTER TAKEOFF, APPROXIMATELY 500 FEET AGL, THE AIRPLANE STARTED TO BANK TO THE LEFT. DESPITE HIS USE OF FULL RIGHT RUDDER, HE WAS UNABLE TO REGAIN CONTROL. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, 'THE PLANE KEPT TIGHTENING UP INTO A LEFT FLAT SPIRAL TO THE GROUND.' THE AIRPLANE HAD LEXAN DOORS INSTALLED TO ENCLOSE THE COCKPIT/CABIN AREA. THE DOORS WERE NOT INCLUDED IN THE ORIGINAL DESIGN OF THIS KIT AIRPLANE, BUT WERE SUBSEQUENTLY MADE AVAILABLE AS A STANDARD OR OPTIONAL FEATURE, DEPENDING ON THE MODEL. THE MANUFACTURER STATED THAT WHEN THE DOORS ARE INSTALLED, THE AIRPLANE BECOMES RUDDER DOMINANT AND SENSITIVE AND THAT PILOTS MUST NOT TAKE THEIR FEET OFF THE RUDDER PEDALS.

Probable Cause: INADEQUATE DIRECTIONAL STABILITY OF THE AIRCRAFT (DUE TO INSTALLATION OF LEXAN COCKPIT ENCLOSURE DOORS), WHICH PRECIPITATED A LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI95LA144
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI95LA144

Location