Accident Piper PA-28-160 N5528W, Sunday 14 May 1995
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 14 May 1995
Time:14:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-160
Owner/operator:Leonard L. Logsdon
Registration: N5528W
MSN: 28-619
Total airframe hrs:2530 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:East Gull Lake, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(9Y2)
Destination airport:Minneapolis, MN (FCM
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB AFTER TAKING OFF WITH A DIRECT LEFT CROSSWIND, THE AIRPLANE STRUCK SEVERAL TREES WHICH LINED THE AIRPORT'S PERIMETER. AFTER IMPACT WITH THE TREES, THE AIRPLANE BANKED SHARPLY TO THE RIGHT AND IMPACTED THE GROUND IN AN UNCONTROLLED DESCENT. A SURFACE WEATHER OBSERVATION WAS TAKEN TWO MINUTES AFTER THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. THE OBSERVATION REPORTED THE WIND FROM 270 DEGREES AT 12 KNOTS, GUSTING TO 19 KNOTS. THE PILOT HAD A TOTAL OF 122.1 HOURS OF FLIGHT TIME, 18.6 HOURS OF WHICH WERE TRAINING IN TAKEOFF AND LANDINGS IN CROSSWIND CONDITIONS.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain clearance from the trees. Factors in the accident were the crosswind and gusts.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI95LA150
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI95LA150

Location