Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N8365K, Wednesday 17 May 1995
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 17 May 1995
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Freddie D. Denoit
Registration: N8365K
MSN: 664B
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:P&W PT6A-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:St Martinville, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE SEEDING RICE, THE AIRCRAFT WAS MANEUVERING FOR A SECOND PASS. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE WAS STRUCK BY A GUST OF WIND IN EXCESS OF 30 MPH AND THE AIRCRAFT ROLLED INTO AN INVERTED POSITION STRIKING TREES AND THE GROUND.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT. A FACTOR WAS THE HIGH WINDS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW95LA205
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW95LA205

Location