Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N9682, Saturday 7 May 1994
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 May 1994
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Grayson Aviation Inc.
Registration: N9682
MSN: 1201
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:El Campo, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER WAS EXPERIENCED DURING INITIAL TAKEOFF CLIMB. DURING THE EMERGENCY DESCENT THE AIRPLANE STRUCK POWER LINES, AND DESCENDED OUT OF CONTROL. THE AIRPLANE CAME TO REST INVERTED, AND WAS DESTROYED BY A POST IMPACT FIRE. AN EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED NO MECHANICAL FAILURES THAT COULD HAVE CAUSED THE LOSS OF POWER; HOWEVER, TESTING OF THE MAGNETOS REVEALED THAT ONE WAS WEAK AND THE OTHER WAS ARCING INSIDE ITS CASE.

Probable Cause: THE PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO ONE MAGNETO BEING WEAK AND THE OTHER MAGNETO ARCING INSIDE ITS CASE. A FACTOR WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW94LA145
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW94LA145

Location