Accident Bell 47G-3B-1 N73909, Thursday 24 February 1994
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 24 February 1994
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-3B-1
Owner/operator:Pacific Air Research, Inc.
Registration: N73909
MSN: 2797
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:6176 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TVO-435-BIA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Gold Hill, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE SPRAYING HERBICIDE THE HELICOPTER BEGAN LOSING POWER. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO EXECUTE A LANDING IN A CLEARING DURING WHICH A TOTAL POWER LOSS OCCURRED. THE HELICOPTER THEN DESCENDED VERTICALLY FOR APPROXIMATELY 75 FEET BEFORE LANDING HARD. POST CRASH EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT THE FUEL LINE CROSSOVER 'T' FITTING WHICH ROUTES FUEL FROM THE FUEL TANKS TO THE GASCOLATOR AND ENGINE HAD SEPARATED AT ITS WELD.

Probable Cause: SEPARATION OF THE CROSSOVER FUEL LINE, AND THE INABILITY OF THE PILOT IN COMMAND TO MAINTAIN A PROPER RATE OF DESCENT DURING THE AUTOROTATION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA94LA065
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA94LA065

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 February 1964 N73909 Elling Halvers 1 Near Little Norway, California w/o
30 July 1969 N73909 Halvorson-Lent 3 Grnd Canyon, Az w/o

Location