Accident Piper PA-24-250 N6375P, Thursday 30 June 1994
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 30 June 1994
Time:23:48 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250
Owner/operator:Aero Trace Inc.
Registration: N6375P
MSN: 24-1485
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:6463 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Monmouth Beach, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:N. Myrtle Beach, SC
Destination airport:Farmingdale, NY (FRG
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS CRUISING AT 9500 FEET, AT NIGHT, WHEN HE EXPERIENCED A POWER LOSS. HE WAS UNABLE TO REACH AN AIRPORT AND MADE A FORCED LANDING IN THE SURF, NEXT TO THE BEACH. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION BY THE FAA FOUND 5 TO 10 GALLONS OF FUEL IN THE RIGHT TANK AND THE LEFT TANK EMPTY. ADDITIONALLY, THE FUEL LINE TO THE CARBURETOR WAS EMPTY AND THE FUEL SYSTEM WAS INTACT. FURTHER EXAMINATION FAILED TO FIND A REASON FOR THE LACK OF FUEL FLOW TO THE ENGINE.

Probable Cause: A POWER LOSS DUE TO FUEL STARVATION, FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. A FACTOR WAS THE NIGHT CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC94LA103
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC94LA103