Accident Hughes OH-6A N6636G, Tuesday 21 June 1994
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 21 June 1994
Time:11:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes OH-6A
Owner/operator:U.S. Border Patrol
Registration: N6636G
MSN: 0288
Total airframe hrs:4453 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Valentine, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:MRF
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On June 21, 1994, at 1110 central daylight time, a Hughes OH-6A, N6636G, was destroyed near Valentine, Texas, during a forced landing. The commercial pilot was not injured. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the local public use flight.

The pilot operator/report stated the following information. The aircraft experienced slight lateral yawing oscillations. The pilot check the engine instruments, and all indications were normal, except the torque meter needle was vibrating. A precautionary landing was initiated to an open field. After turning into the wind, the aircraft experienced a partial power loss. The pilot initiated a run-on autorotation. The aircraft touched down on the heels of the skids at 15 to 20 knots. The pilot stated as the helicopter touched down it "spun or tumbled" and came to rest upright.

According to the Border Patrol, Chief of Air Operations, a fitting to the fuel boost pump, which is located in the fuel cell, was found loose.
PROBABLE CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB id 20001206X01546