Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N6740Q, Tuesday 24 June 1997
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 24 June 1997
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Steve Winemiller
Registration: N6740Q
MSN: 254B
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:P&W R-985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Swifton, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:(NONE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The owner of the Ag Cat (Grumman G-164B, N6740Q) had completed an aerial application flight in the airplane about 30 minutes before the accident. The pilot of the accident flight was on his first flight in N6740Q, although he had flown a reported 4000 hours in G-164 airplanes. He assisted in loading the hopper and in refueling the airplane. The airplane's gross weight at takeoff was estimated to be 5,500 pounds. The outside air temperature was approximately 87 degrees and the wind was estimated to be 090 degrees at 4 to 5 knots. The pilot departed to the west with a tailwind; he reported using full power for takeoff. The airplane became airborne, but stayed in ground effect and impacted a fence row and trees (approximately 6 feet in height). Postaccident teardown of the engine revealed that six cylinders were damaged beyond repair, the crank shaft was broken, and the main case was damaged beyond repair. The pilot had recently been flying much larger airplanes until the time of the accident. The investigation could not determined when he last flew a 450 horse powered Ag Cat. Attempts to locate the pilot for an interview were unsuccessful.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper planning/decision. Factors relating to the accident were: the pilot's lack of recent experience in type of airplane, the weather condition (high temperature and tailwind), and the proximity of the fence and trees to the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW97LA233
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW97LA233

Location